Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

PRIVACY POLICY

 
 

MILLIE AND FRIENDS PET SERVICES - PRIVACY POLICY 

Our Privacy Policy identifies how we treat your personal and non-personal information.

 

YOUR PERSONAL DATA - WHAT IS IT?

‘Personal data’ is any information about a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data will be governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679.

 

WHO ARE WE?

Millie and Friends Pet Services is a dog walking, pet sitting and small animal boarding business. This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Millie and Friends Pet Services, whose owner decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes it is used.

 

Millie and Friends Pet Services understands that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personally identifiable information as you use this website. This Privacy Policy tells you how we protect and use information that we gather from you. By using this website, you consent to the terms described in the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. You should also read our Terms and Conditions to understand the general rules about your use of this website, and any additional terms that may apply when you access services or materials on certain areas of this website. “We,” “our” means Millie and Friends Pet Services and its affiliates. “You,” “your,” visitor,” or “user” means the individual accessing this site.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS?

Non-Personal Information

If you visit this web site to read information, such as information about one of our services, we may collect certain non-personal information about you from your computer’s web browser. Because non-personal information cannot identify you or be tied to you in any way, there are no restrictions on the ways that we can use or share non-personal information.

 

Personal Information

We collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways:

• When you send us an application or other form

• When you conduct a transaction with us, our affiliates, or others

• When we collect information about in you in support of a transaction, such as credit card information

• In some places on this web site you can send us personal information about yourself, to elect to receive particular information, to purchase access to one of our products or services, or to participate in an activity.

‚Äč

You may also provide us with emergency contact details, and if you do this, we will ask you to confirm that you have shown a copy of this privacy notice to the friend/relative whose details you are giving to us, and explained that we will only contact them should an emergency arise with your pet.

 

We may process images of your pet on Facebook, Instagram and use these images for advertising purposes, if you wish to not allow us to do this, please tick the NO section on the Pet Information Form, which every client must fill in.

 

No bank details or payment card details are never requested or held.

 

The website processes data such as location, IP addresses, browser cookie data (small files sent from the website to the user’s computer, designed to hold data specific to the user and website).

 

ARE COOKIES OR OTHER TECHNOLOGIES USED TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Yes, we may use cookies and related technologies, such as web beacons, to collect information on our web site. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you register with us, a cookie helps Millie and Friends Pet Services to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Millie and Friends Pet Services website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised. A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the web site or to monitor how our users navigate the web site, and we may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon or forwarded.

 

Third party vendors also may use cookies on our web site. For instance, we may contract with third parties who will use cookies on our web site to track and analyse anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and members. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. These third parties use persistent cookies to help us to improve the visitor experience, to manage our site content, and to track visitor behaviour. We may also contract with a third party to send e-mail to our registered [users/members].

 

To help measure and improve the effectiveness of our e-mail communications, the third-party sets cookies. All data collected by this third party on behalf of Millie and Friends Pet Services is used solely by or on behalf of Millie and Friends Pet Services and is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. From time to time we may allow third parties to post advertisements on our web site, and those third-party advertisements may include a cookie or web beacon served by the third party. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of information collected from you by third party ad servers. We do not control cookies in such third-party ads, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad. We will not share your personal information with these companies, but these companies may use information about your visits to this and other web sites in order to provide advertisements on this site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you, and they may share your personal information that you provide to them with others.

 

You can accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Millie and Friends Pet Service website you visit.

 

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Millie and Friends Pet Services has a ‘privacy by design and by default’ approach to processing personal data and will comply with its legal obligations to only record necessary personal data, keep personal data up to date, to protect it, store and destroy it securely. Databases stored on private secure networks will be password protected and mobile phones that contain your personal data will also be password protected.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

All activities associated with Millie and Friends Pet Services objectives which includes;

  • To respond to your requests
  • To provide ongoing service and support
  • To contact you in case of an emergency
  • To contact you regarding your booking(s) with us
  • To update you on your pet, whilst your pet is in our care
  • To bill you for services you purchased
  • To contact you with information that might be of interest to you, including information about products and services of ours and of others
  • Ask for your opinion about our products or the products of others, for record keeping and analytical purposes and to research, develop and improve programs, products, services and content.

Personal information collected online may be combined with information you provide to us through other sources We may also remove your personal identifiers (your name, email address, social security number, etc). In this case, you would no longer be identified as a single unique individual. Once we have de-identified information, it is non-personal information and we may treat it like other non-personal information. Finally, we may use your personal information to protect our rights or property, or to protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, and to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

 

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We have Terms and Conditions for processing data as you enter into a contract with us to walk/ look after your pet and we may need to contact you to in the case of an emergency or to discuss your booking with you. 

 

This means that the processing of personal data for the purposes listed above is necessary for the day to day running of Millie and Friends Pet Services, it is of clear benefit to you and to Millie and Friends Pet Services and it is reasonable to consider that you would expect your data to be processed in this way.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We will never pass or sell your data to third parties.

We will not share your personal information collected from this web site with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy. In the ordinary course of business, we may share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third party for the purpose of providing a service to us, we will not authorise them to keep, disclose or use your information with others except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide.

 

We will not sell, exchange or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition. For some sorts of transactions, in addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, clearinghouses and banks) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and escrow services may collect personal information directly from you to assist you with your transaction. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use your personal information before they collect it.

If you submit a review for a third party (person or business) using our Facebook Fan Review Application, during the submission process we ask your permission to gather your basic information (such as name and email address) which we then share with the third party for whom you are submitting the review. We may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation.

We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting web site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behaviour, which is harmful to other visitors (or illegal). We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we feel that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect someone’s health, safety or welfare, or to comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process. As discussed in the section on cookies and other technologies, from time to time we may allow a third party to serve advertisements on this web site.

If you share information with the advertiser, including by clicking on their ads, this Privacy Policy does not control the advertisers use of your personal information, and you should check the privacy policies of those advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology before linking to an ad.

 

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED FOR COMMUNICATIONS?

We may contact you periodically by e-mail, mail or telephone to provide information regarding programs, products, services and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this web site allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we may send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorised interception.

 

HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED?

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorised personnel and third-party vendors have access to your personal information, and these employees and vendors are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised persons will not obtain access to your personal information.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep your personal data no longer than necessary.

 

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. The right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you
  2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you
  3. The right to have your information deleted within 28 days of request (opt out)
  4. The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

HOW CAN A USER ACCESS, CHANGE, AND/OR DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may access, correct, update, and/or delete any personally identifiable information that you submit to the web site. You may also unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations on the web site. To do so, please either follow instructions on the page of the web site on which you have provided such information or subscribed or registered or contact us at contact@millieandfriends.co.uk

 

PUBLIC DISCUSSIONS

This site may provide public discussions on various business valuation topics. Please note that any information you post in these discussions will become public, so please do not post sensitive information in the public discussions. Whenever you publicly disclose information online, that information could be collected and used by others. We are not responsible for any action or policies of any third parties who collect information that users disclose in any such forums on the web site. Millie and Friends Pet Services does not agree or disagree with anything posted on the discussion board. Also remember that you must comply with our other published policies regarding postings on our public forums.

 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Millie and Friends Pet Services will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child’s name or email address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

 

CHANGES

Millie and Friends Pet Services reserves the right to modify this statement at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be listed in this section, and if such changes are material, a notice will be included on the homepage of the web site for a period of time. If you have any questions about privacy at any websites operated by Millie and Friends Pet Services or about our website practices, please contact us at: contact@millieandfriends.co.uk

 

FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Please contact Millie and Friends Pet Services if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the information we hold about you, or to exercise your rights.

 

Email: contact@millieandfriends.co.uk

Address: 36 Rastrick Close, Bridgnorth, Shropshire, WV16 5AR

Telephone: 07973129050 or 01746 552937

 

Contact details for ICO:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?